South Dakota Capital Punishment. In South Dakota, it is illegal to operate a vehicle with a blood alcohol level of: 0.08% or higher. For further information, please contact our office for a free case review. State v. Gale, 35 Or App 3, 580 P2d 1036 (1978) . In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Punishment for first offense Punishment for second offense Punishment for third offense Punishment for fourth offense Punishment for fifth offense All the content on this website should not be considered professional legal advice or a substitute for professional legal advice.